GREEN CARD LOTTERY

The congressionally mandated Diversity Immigrant Visa Program makes available 50,000 diversity visas (DV) annually, drawn from random selection among all entries to persons who meet strict eligibility requirements from countries with low rates of immigration to the United States.

The law and regulations require that every diversity visa entrant must have at least a high school education or its equivalent or have, within the past five years, two years of work experience in an occupation requiring at least two years of experience or training. The diversity visa application requirements are available at www.travel.state.gov.

Be aware that there is no charge to download and complete the Electronic Diversity Visa Entry Form. You do not need an attorney to apply for the lottery and you do not need to pay a fee to apply for the lottery. All information is available for free at the official site www.travel.state.gov. There have been instances of fraudulent websites posing as official U.S. Government sites. Some companies posing as the U.S. Government have sought money in order to "complete" lottery entry forms.

If you have won, you will be advised by the U.S. Government by letter. At that point you need to apply either at the Consulate abroad for consular processing or, if you reside in the U.S. on nonimmigrant status, for adjustment of status at one of the Service Centers. We can assist in consular processing or adjustment of status application.